Skip navigation

Tax Law Update

Transfers of art to a foreign trust qualify for estate and gift tax deductions. In Private Letter Ruling 200901023 (Sept. 29, 2008), the Internal Revenue Service held that a wife's lifetime and testamentary transfers to a foreign trust to manage, conserve and distribute her deceased husband's works of art would qualify for the estate and gift tax charitable deductions even if the trust did not apply

  • Transfers of art to a foreign trust qualify for estate and gift tax deductions. In Private Letter Ruling 200901023 (Sept. 29, 2008), the Internal Revenue Service held that a wife's lifetime and testamentary transfers to a foreign trust to manage, conserve and distribute her deceased husband's works of art would qualify for the estate and gift tax charitable deductions — even if the trust did not apply for tax-exempt status under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3).

ARTICLE ACCESS REQUIRED

Please Log in if you are currently a Trust&Estates subscriber, or select DAYPASS for our new 24 hour access (nominal fee required).


If you are interested in unlimited article access for one year, please select Annual Subscription below.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish