worth119
[…] Planning Points

With Alaska’s exclusive jurisdiction provision statute being ruled unconstitutional in Toni 1 Trust, what should drafters of other DAPT statutes do to amend their statutes? Ohio’s DAPT provision provides a good jurisdictional solution that should result in Ohio courts ruling on declaratory actions regarding DAPTs within the confines of the U.S. Constitution as well as the Ohio Constitution. Ohio Rev. Code
Section 5816.10(H) states:

To the maximum extent permitted by the Ohio Constitution and the United States Constitution, the courts of this state shall exercise jurisdiction over any legacy trust or any qualified disposition and shall adjudicate any case or controversy brought before them regarding, arising out of, or related to, any legacy trust or any qualified disposition if that case or controversy is otherwise within the subject matter jurisdiction of the court. Subject to the Ohio Constitution and the United States Constitution, no court of this state shall dismiss or otherwise decline to adjudicate any case or controversy described in this division on the ground that a court of another jurisdiction has acquired or may acquire proper jurisdiction over, or may provide proper venue for, that case or controversy or the parties to the case or controversy. Nothing in this division shall be construed to do either of the following:

(1) Prohibit a transfer or other reassignment of any case or controversy from one court of this state to another court of this state;

(2) Expand or limit the subject matter jurisdiction of any court of this state.

Additionally, Ohio Rev. Code Section 5816.10(A) gives priority to Ohio’s DAPT statute in the event of any conflict between it and any other fraudulent transfer rules.

For these reasons and a few other minor issues, we find the Ohio DAPT statute to have a slight lead over the other top DAPT jurisdictions in the first tier of our rankings in “DAPT Statute Rankings: 2019.”

Impact on Alaska