Tax Law Update

Transfers of art to a foreign trust qualify for estate and gift tax deductions. In Private Letter Ruling 200901023 (Sept. 29, 2008), the Internal Revenue Service held that a wife's lifetime and testamentary transfers to a foreign trust to manage, conserve and distribute her deceased husband's works of art would qualify for the estate and gift tax charitable deductions even if the trust did not apply

  • Transfers of art to a foreign trust qualify for estate and gift tax deductions. In Private Letter Ruling 200901023 (Sept. 29, 2008), the Internal Revenue Service held that a wife's lifetime and testamentary transfers to a foreign trust to manage, conserve and distribute her deceased husband's works of art would qualify for the estate and gift tax charitable deductions — even if the trust did not apply for tax-exempt status under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3).

All access premium subscription

Your subscription will include 12 months of Trusts & Estates magazine and access to premium content on WealthManagement.com.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish