Deducting Fees For Investment Advice

One of the most vexing issues in the federal income taxation of trusts over the last 15 years has been questions about the correct treatment of Internal Revenue Code Section 212 expenses.1 Are such expenses fully deductible in arriving at a trust's taxable income? Or are they miscellaneous itemized deductions (MIDs) deductible only to the extent that they exceed 2 percent of a trust's adjusted gross

One of the most vexing issues in the federal income taxation of trusts over the last 15 years has been questions about the correct treatment of Internal Revenue Code Section 212 expenses.1 Are such expenses fully deductible in arriving at a trust's taxable income? Or are they miscellaneous itemized deductions (MIDs) deductible only to the extent that they exceed 2 percent of a trust's adjusted gross income (AGI), often referred to as the “2 percent-of-AGI floor?” Although the answe

All access premium subscription

Your subscription will include 12 months of Trusts & Estates magazine and access to premium content on WealthManagement.com.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish