Alaska supreme court
[…] Thus, cases may, and do, arise wherein a conflicts of law question exists concerning the ability of a self-settled spendthrift trust to protect assets from the claims of the settlor’s creditors. Toni 1 Trust v. Wacker, however, isn’t one of those cases. This is because the law of every state provides that the fraudulent transfer of property, whether outright to a self-settled spendthrift trust, or indeed to any trust, is ineffective. This is also the case in Alaska, where AS Section 34.40.110(b) provides that:

“If a trust contains a transfer restriction allowed under (a) of this section [relating to self-settled spendthrift trusts], the transfer restriction prevents a creditor existing when the trust is created or a person who subsequently becomes a creditor from satisfying a claim out of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust, unless the creditor is a creditor of the settlor and ... the settlor’s transfer of property in trust was made with the intent to defraud that creditor….”